Senior Artists’ Work Displayed In Edison

NJTODAY.NET's online business directory
Middlesex County Freeholder Director Ronald G. Rios (left) studies a sculpture, entitled “Fantasy from Nature-Giraffe,” crafted by Josef Kogan of Highland Park. Kogan’s sculpture won first place in its category. (Photo courtesy of Middlesex County)

Middlesex County Freeholder Director Ronald G. Rios (left) studies a sculpture, entitled “Fantasy from Nature-Giraffe,” crafted by Josef Kogan of Highland Park. Kogan’s sculpture won first place in its category. (Photo courtesy of Middlesex County)

EDISON — Art work from professional and non-professional Middlesex County artists over age 60 who participated in the Middlesex County Office of Aging & Disabled Services Senior Art Contest was recently on display at The Studio Art Gallery in the Middlesex County College Performing Arts Center at Middlesex County College in Edison.

The works were part of a county contest, which included artwork in nine media categories. First-place winners in the county contest will compete in the New Jersey Senior Citizens Art Show this fall.

“I am proud of all our local artists and wish them luck in the upcoming show this fall.” said Freeholder Kenneth Armwood, chair of the county’s Community Services Committee.

“On behalf of the Board of Chosen Freeholders, I would like to congratulate all our senior artists,” said Freeholder Director Ronald G. Rios. “Middlesex County is always well represented at the state contest level, and I expect this year will follow in that tradition.”

All works entered into the county contest were on display at The Studio Art Gallery in the Middlesex County College Performing Arts Center through Aug. 16.

Freeholder Director Rios presents Dorothy Elstein of East Brunswick with a certificate, as Laila Caune (left, behind Freeholder) and Jaimi Mortillaro from the County’s Office of Aging and Disabled Services look on. Elstein’s acrylic painting, “The Red Door,” took second place in its category. (Photo courtesy of Middlesex County)

Freeholder Director Rios presents Dorothy Elstein of East Brunswick with a certificate, as Laila Caune (left, behind Freeholder) and Jaimi Mortillaro from the County’s Office of Aging and Disabled Services look on. Elstein’s acrylic painting, “The Red Door,” took second place in its category. (Photo courtesy of Middlesex County)

The winners are:

Acrylic:

  • First Place Professional, Margaret McCrary-Andersen of Kendall Park
  • First Place Non-Professional, Necati Itez of Monroe Township
  • Second Place Professional, Bill Giacalone of Highland Park
  • Second Place Non-Professional, Dorothy Elstein of East Brunswick

Craft:

  • First Place Professional, Jeffrey Nokes of Edison
  • First Place Non-Professional, Manny Bar of Monroe Township
  • Second Place Non-Professional, Angie Pacifico of Plainsboro

Drawing:

  • First Place Non-Professional, Allie Skislak of East Brunswick
  • Second Place Non-Professional, Carl Frankel of Monroe Township

Mixed Media:

  • First Place Professional, Maxine King of Woodbridge
  • First Place Non-Professional, V. Twyla Tanko of Sewaren
  • Second Place Professional, Stephanie Barbetti of Kendall Park
  • Second Place Non-Professional, Eva Hoefele of Colonia

Oil:

  • First Place Professional, Irwin Montlack of Monroe Township
  • First Place Non-Professional, Vimala Arunachalam of Plainsboro
  • Second Place Professional, Jules Weber of Port Reading
  • Second Place Non-Professional, Clarice Lukacs of Edison
  • Honorable Mention Non-Professional, Anas Gooden of Edison
  • Honorable Mention Non-Professional, Shelley Phillips of Edison

Pastel:

  • First Place Non-Professional, Leona Cheung of Iselin
  • Second Place Non-Professional, Margaret Cohen of Metuchen

Photography:

  • First Place Professional, Edward Hughes of North Brunswick
  • First Place Non-professional, Thomas Maugham of East Brunswick
  • Second Place Professional, Jay I. Shin of Piscataway
  • Second Place Non-Professional, Ruth Jansyn of Highland Park
  • Honorable Mention Professional, Harvey Levine of Edison
  • Honorable Mention Non-Professional, Richard Grossberg of Monroe Township

Sculpture:

  • First Place Professional, Ellen Rebarber of Highland Park
  • First Place Non-Professional, Josef Kogan of Highland Park
  • Second Place Non-Professional, Miriam Wolin of East Brunswick

Watercolor:

  • First Place Professional, Robert Heyer of Monroe Township
  • First Place Non-Professional, Nancy Edwards-Casteras of Colonia
  • Second Place Professional, Lynn Nicoletti of Monroe Township
  • Second Place Non-Professional, Patricia Orzack of Colonia
  • Honorable Mention Professional, Elaine Gould of Carteret

Honorable Mention Non-Professional, Om Madan of Colonia


Connect with NJTODAY.NET


Join NJTODAY.NET's free Email List to receive occasional updates delivered right to your email address!
Email ads@njtoday.net for advertising information Send stuff to NJTODAY.NET Like Us On Facebook Follow Us On Twitter Download this week's issue of NJTODAY.NET

Leave a Reply