Middlesex County School Board Candidates

NJTODAY.NET's online business directory

MIDDLESEX COUNTY – The following candidates filed petition to run for seats on their local school boards in the Nov. 5 general election:

Carteret (3 Year Term – Vote For Three)

  • Patricia Golino, 28 Patrick St.
  • Debra A. Weaver, 22 State St.
  • Madeline J. Spoganetz, 15 New York Ave.
  • Diosmary Valenzuela, 8 Kurdyla Ave.
  • Jason Miles, 25 Pulaski Ave.
  • Joe Gasparro, 301 Carteret Ave.
  • Dennis Cherepski, 1408 Roosevelt Ave.
  • Marty Murray, 44 Tennyson St.

(1 Year Unexpired Term -  Vote For One)

  • Lawrence W. Aleksandrich, 33 Monroe Ave.
  • Major Singh, 78 Leber Ave.
  • Daniel Croson, Jr., 281 Washington Ave. 

Dunellen (3 Year Term – Vote For Three)

  • Peter Buccino, 434 Fourth St.
  • John Paul Osborn, 432 First St.
  • James Cody, 339 Oak Parkway
  • Kathleen Guzzi, 443 First St.   

East Brunswick (3 Year Term – Vote For Three)

  • Curt Philipczak, 28 Devon Dr.
  • Brad J. Cohen, 1 Pinemeadow Ct.,
  • Holly M. Howard, 23 Brown Ct.
  • Erum Shakir, 11 Heather Way

Highland Park (3 Year Term – Vote For Three)

  • Anne Sherber, 321 Mansfield St.
  • Jerri Aversa, 150 Barnard St.
  • Darcie Cimarusti, 312 Grant Ave.
  • Arunthathi Theivakumaran, 442 Cedar Ave.  

Jamesburg (3 Year Term – Vote For Three)

  • Daniel J. Hansen, 29 Ridgeview Rd.

Middlesex (3 Year Term – Vote For Three)

  • David G. Oliver, 216 Ashland Rd.  

Milltown (3 Year Term – Vote For Three)

  • Carl Schneider , 82 Booream Ave.
  • Philip Paladino, 10 Clayton Ct.  

Monroe (3 Year Term – Vote For Three)

  • Ira S. Tessler , 11 Elliot Dr.
  • Steven Riback, 23 Riviera Dr.
  • Louis C. Masters, 9 Makayla Dr.  
  • Deborah F. Schneider, 8 Regal Ct.
  • Richard B. Gibbons, 415 Schoolhouse Rd.
  • Brian R. Hackett, 3 Avenue D
  • Thomas S. Nothstein, 15 Nathaniel St.  
  • Michele Arminio, 9 Nathaniel St.
  • Daisy Robinson, 71 Eddington Ln.
  • Michael Klein, 617 Harrier Dr.  
  • Richard Gibbons, 415 Schoolhouse Rd.
  • Lewis Kaufman, 8 Evans Way
  • Frank Russo, 9 Warren Ct.
  • Camille Ragin, 1105 Morning Glory Dr.

North Brunswick (3 Year Term – Vote For Three)

  • Richard D. Liguori, 1590 Van Buren Dr.
  • David Higham, 1011 Weber Rd.
  • Mala Maharana, 120 Briarwood Dr.  

Old Bridge (3 Year Term – Vote For Three)

  • Nancy M. Mongon, 17 Millburn Ct.  
  • Jeffrey Dynof, 1118 Cook Ave., Laurence Harbor,  
  • David Josselyn , 11 White Oak Ln.  
  • Mark Palehonki, 7 Victorian Dr.
  • Balwinder Singh, 12 Eleanor St.
  • Annette Tunyla Hopman, 6 Beverly Dr.
  • Andrew Gonzalez, 50 Stevens Ave.  

Perth Amboy (3 Year Term – Vote For Three)

  • Mark Carvajal, 30 Market St.
  • Reyes Ortega, 108 Madison Ave.
  • Junior Iglesia, 96 Pearl Pl.
  • Damaris Isales, 359 Elm St.
  • Anton J. Massopust, 178 Market St.
  • Samuel Lebreault, 619 Franklin Dr.
  • Israel Varela, 210 Lewis St.
  • Anthony Bermudez, 371 Alpine St.
  • Benjamin L. Salerno, 747 Lee St.
  • Vanessa Fernandez, 371 Alpine St.

Piscataway (3 Year Term – Vote For Three)

  •  Isaac Peng, 4 Jay St.
  • Thomas Mosier, 93 Hancock Rd.
  • Ralph E. Johnson, 166 No. Randolphville Rd.
  • Robert J. Opitz, Jr., 9 Independence Ct.
  • William J. Irwin, 233 Ellis Pkwy.
  • Adil Abubakar, 136 Ellis Pkwy.
  • Dominic R. Ciardi, 21 Mitchell Ave.
  • Kevin E. Wine, 345 Lancaster Ct.
  • Aamer Baig, 529 New Durham Rd.  

(1 Year Unexpired Term – Vote For One)

  • Tom Connors, 10 Seward Ave.
  • Syed Rubeel Zaidi, 83 Castle Pointe Blvd.
  • Catherine Sucher Greeley, 717 River Rd.

Plainsboro (3 Year Term –  Vote For One)

  • Yu “Taylor” Zhong, 14 Rutledge Ct.
  • Mani A.G. Manikandan, 62 Ashford Dr.

Sayreville (3 Year Term – Vote For Three)

  • Daniel S. Balka, 9 Lagoda St., Parlin
  • Lucille “Lucy” A. Bloom, 15 Cheyenne Dr. , Parlin
  • Helen Bruno-Raccuia, 18 Chelsea Ct., Parlin
  • William G. Kilpatrick, Jr., 21 Wick Dr.
  • John Walsh, 128 Luke St., South Amboy
  • Thomas Biesiada, 17 Greenhill Ave., Parlin

South Amboy (3 Year Term – Vote For Three)

  • Kevin S. Riley, 273 No. Stevens Ave.  

South Brunswick (3 Year Term – Vote For Three)

  • Azra Shaheen Baig , 7 Rocky Hill Rd., Princeton
  • Harry J. Delgado, 36 Wetherhill Way
  • Daniel J. Boyle, K-1 Quincy Cir.

South Plainfield (3 Year Term – Vote For Three)

  • Steven D. Bohn , 326 Ledden Terrace
  • Deborah “Debbie” Boyle, 209 Van Fleet Ave.
  • Carol M. Byrne, 2217 Orchard Dr.
  • Michael Gregov, 1934 Grant Ave.
  • Jeffrey Seider, 208 O’donohue Ave.  

South River (3 Year Term – Vote For Three)

  • Kevin J. Nielsen, 12 Clark St.
  • Vera Silva, 38 Claremont Ave.
  • Cynthia A. Urbanik, 46 Raritan Ave.
  • John Budzin, 2 Mercer St.
  • Cheryl Beck, 5 Theresa Ln.

(2 Year Unexpired Term – Vote For One )

  • Cristiane San Miguel, 36 Raritan Ave.  

Spotswood (3 Year Term – Vote For Two)

  • Ronald Dittman, 1 Easy Ct.  
  • William Loschiavo, 15 Lettau Dr.

Woodbridge (3 Year Term – Vote For Three)

  • Brian F. Small, 147 Rosewood Ln., Port Reading
  • John Golden, 77 Hunter Ln., Woodbridge
  • Jonathan Triebwasser, 80 Inwood Ave., Colonia
  • Thomas E. Maras, 1015 St. Georges Ave., Apt. 12b, Colonia
  • Biren J. Jhaveri, 203 Middlesex Ave., Iselin

Connect with NJTODAY.NET


Join NJTODAY.NET's free Email List to receive occasional updates delivered right to your email address!
Email ads@njtoday.net for advertising information Send stuff to NJTODAY.NET Like Us On Facebook Follow Us On Twitter Download this week's issue of NJTODAY.NET