Candidates File To Run For Governor, State Legislature

NJTODAY.NET's online business directory

TRENTON – Gov. Chris Christie and state Sen. Barbara Buono have gotten most of the press in advance of this year’s gubernatorial race, but seven candidates filed petitions to run for the state’s top office this week.

Running against Buono in the Democratic primary are former Glen Ridge mayor Carl A. Bergmanson; former Edison mayoral candidate William Araujo; Troy Webster, an aide to East Orange’s mayor; and Jeff Boss, who is running on a slogan promoting free college and legalized marijuana.

Conservative Republican lawyer Seth Grossman, a former Atlantic County freeholder, will challenge Christie in the GOP primary.

In local Legislative contests, few officeholders face primary challenges. Here are the candidates who filed to run in districts that include a portion of Union or Middlesex counties:

District 12

State Sen. Samuel D. Thompson of Old Bridge is unopposed in the Republican primary; Raymond D. Dothard of Millstone Township is unopposed in the Democratic primary.

Assemblymen Ronald S. Dancer of New Egypt and Robert D. Clifton of Matawan are unopposed in the Republican primary; Lawrence J. Furman of Manalapan and Nicholas Nellegar of Matawan are unopposed in the Democratic primary.

District 14

State Sen. Linda R. Greenstein of Plainsboro is unopposed in the Democratic primary; Peter A. Inverso of Hamilton is unopposed in the Republican primary.

Assemblymen Wayne P. DeAngelo of Hamilton and Daniel R. Benson of Hamilton are unopposed in the Democratic primary; Ronald Haas of Monroe and Steve Cook of Hamilton are unopposed in the Republican primary.

District 16

State Sen. Christopher “Kip” Bateman of Neshanic Station is unopposed in the Republican primary; Christian R. Mastondrea of Hillsborough is unopposed in the Democratic primary.

Assemblyman Jack M. Ciatarelli of Hillsborough and Assemblywoman Donna M. Simon of Whitehouse Station are unopposed in the Republican primary; Marie Corfield of Flemington and Ida Ochoteco of Hillsborough are unopposed in the Democratic primary.

District 17

State Sen. Bob Smith of Piscataway is unopposed in the Democratic Primary; Brian D. Levine of Somerset is unopposed in the Republican primary.

Assemblymen Joseph V. Egan of New Brunswick and Upendra Chivukula of Somerset are unopposed in the Democratic primary; Carlo Dialla of North Brunswick and Sanjay Patel of Piscataway are unopposed in the Republican primary.

District 18

Assemblyman Peter Barnes of Edison, running for state Senate, is unopposed in the Democratic primary; David Stahl of East Brunswick is unopposed in the Republican primary.

Nancy Pinkin of East Brunswick and Assemblyman Patrick J. Diegnan Jr. of South Plainfield are unopposed in the Democratic primary; Robert A. Bengivenga of South Plainfield and Lisa Goldhammer of Edison are unopposed in the Republican primary.

District 19

State Sen. Joseph F. Vitale of Woodbridge is unopposed in the Democratic primary; Robert Luban of Colonia is unopposed in the Republican primary.

Assemblymen Craig J. Coughlin of Woodbridge and John S. Wisniewski of Sayreville are unopposed in the Democratic primary; Arif Khan of Woodbridge and Stephanie Zlemba of South Amboy are unopposed in the Republican primary.

District 20

State Sen. Raymond J. Lesniak faces a challenge from Donna Obe of Roselle in the Democratic primary; John Donoso of Elizabeth is unopposed in the Republican primary.

Assemblyman Joseph Cryan of Union and Assemblywoman Annette Quijano of Elizabeth are unopposed in the Democratic primary; Charles Donnelly of Union and Christopher Hackett of Union are unopposed in the Republican primary.

District 21

State Sen. Thomas H. Kean Jr. of Westfield is unopposed in the Republican primary; Michael Komondy of Basking Ridge is unopposed in the Democratic primary.

Assemblyman Jon Bramnick of Westfield and Assemblywoman Nancy Munoz of Sumit are unopposed in the Republican primary; Norman W. Albert of Cranford and Jill Anne Lazare of Summit are unopposed in the Democratic primary.

District 22

State Sen. Nicholas P. Scutari of Linden faces a challenge from Nancy Ward of Westfield in the Democratic primary. Robert Sherr of Middlesex Boro is unopposed in the Republican primary.

Assemblyman Gerald “Jerry” Green of Plainfield and Assemblywoman Linda Stender of Scotch Plains are unopposed in the Democratic primary; Jeffrey D. First of Middlesex Borough and John Campbell of Plainfield are unopposed in the Republican primary.

The full lists of candidates who filed petitions are posted on the Department of State website.

 


Connect with NJTODAY.NET


Join NJTODAY.NET's free Email List to receive occasional updates delivered right to your email address!
Email ads@njtoday.net for advertising information Send stuff to NJTODAY.NET Like Us On Facebook Follow Us On Twitter Download this week's issue of NJTODAY.NET