Union County Local Election Results

NJTODAY.NET's online business directory

(Results are unofficial and do not include mail-in or provisional ballots)

Union County Freeholders (3 year term, vote for three)
Alexander Mirabella (D) – 96,069
Mohamed S. Jalloh (D) – 89,704
Bruce H. Bergen (D) – 91,209
Diane Barabas (R) – 54,572
Stephen Kozlovich (R) – 55,281
Krzysztof Chris T. Nowak – 53,233

Berkeley Heights Township Council (3 year term, vote for two)
Michael Simon (D) – 1,873
Criag S. Pastore (R) – 3,493
Kevin Hall (R) – 3,517

Berkeley Heights Board of Education (3 year term, vote for two)
Doug Reinstein – 1,799
Mary Ann Walsh – 2,440

Clark Mayor (4 year term, vote for one)
Richard Kazanowski (D) – 2,565
Salvatore F. Bonaccorso (R) – 4,050

Clark Council-at-Large (4 year term, vote for three)
Michael Altman (D) – 2,414
Michelle Novak (D) – 2,488
Phil Laskowski (D) – 2,402
Angel Albanese (R) – 3,725
Alvin Barr (R) – 3,718
Bill Smith (R) – 3,640

Clark Board of Education (3 year term, vote for three)
Jill Curran – 2,604
Henry R. Varriano – 2,160
Robert F. Smorol, Jr. – 1,736
Gregory J. Desalvo – 1,706

Cranford Township Committee (3 year term, vote for one)
Thomas H. Hannen, Jr. (D) – 5,327
W. Scott Mease (R) – 4,648

Cranford Board of Education (3 year term, vote for three)
Mary Venditti – 4,977
Camille Widdows – 4,121
Catherine E. Morgese – 3,816

Cranford Board of Education (1 year unexpired term, vote for one)
Jill Brown – 4,520

Elizabeth Mayor (4 year term, vote for one)
Chris Bollwage (D) – 17,857

Elizabeth City Council (4 year term, vote for three)
Manny Grova, Jr. (D) – 16,296
Patricia Perkins-Auguste (D) – 15,877
Frank J. Cuesta (D) – 15,960

Elizabeth Board of Education (3 year term, vote for three)
Elcy Castillo-Ospina – 7,159
Charlene Bathelus – 5,750
A. Tony Monteiro – 6,366
Jorge E. Casalinas – 4,526
Jose M. Rodriguez – 5,026
Anthony J. Padlo – 4,953

Fanwood Council (3 year term, vote for two)
Daniel Levine (D) – 1,660
Jack Molenaar (D) – 1,666
Robert S. Manduca (R) – 1,426
Mike L. Szuch (R) – 1,454

Garwood Council (3 year term, vote for two)
William J. Nierstedt (D) – 896
Ann Palmer (D) – 849
Timothy O. Hak (R) – 753
Mike Martin (R) – 731

Garwood Board of Education (3 year term, vote for three)
Barbara Greet – 652
Adele C. Lewis – 655
(only nominations filed)

Hillside Board of Education (3 year term, vote for three)
Angela Menza – 2,207
Beverly A. Powell – 1,375
Calvin Lofton – 1,575
Daniel G. Santos – 1,042
Andre Daniels – 1,218
Joao Agusto Camacho – 204
Bermary E. Gonzalez – 854
Shelby R. Robinson – 1,293

Kenilworth Council (3 year term, vote for two)
Kay Anne Ceceri (D) – 1,293
John Mauro (D) – 1,323
Fred Pugliese (R) – 1,361
Toni K. Giordano (R) – 1,344

Kenilworth Board of Education (3 year term, vote for three)
Steven E. Benko – 921
Paulette Drogon – 714
Joseph Lospinoso – 677
Gerard Laudati – 719

Kenilworth Board of Education (2 year unexpired term, vote for one)
Gregg F. David – 974

Linden Council – 1st Ward (3 year term, vote for one)
Christopher Kolibas (D) – 870

Linden Council – 9th Ward (3 year term, vote for one)
Christopher Cherubino (D) – 486
Charles G. Florio (I) – 284
Armando J. Medina (I) – 718

Linden Board of Education (3 year term, vote for three)
Archie Strazzella – 2,822
Raymond J. Topoleski – 2,824
Paul Coates, Jr. – 2,140
Debra Ardry – 1,517
Jorge A. Alvarez – 2,381

Mountainside Council (3 year term, vote for two)
William R. Lane (R) – 1,910
Robert W. Messler (R) – 1,888

Mountainside Board of Education (3 year term, vote for two)
Kate Motz – 907
Jeanne Parker – 1,052

New Providence Council (3 year term, vote for two)
Alan Lesnewich (R) – 3,255
Gary Kapner (R) – 3,187
Victor Moschella (I) – 608

New Providence Board of Education (3 year term, vote for three)
Adam M. Smith – 2,374
William H. Dibble – 2,146
Robert Dinerman – 2,055

Plainfield Council-at-Large (4 year term, vote for one)
Tracey Brown (D) – 10,205
Gloria Henriquez (I) – 491

Plainfield Council – 3rd Ward (4 year term, vote for one)
Adrian O. Mapp (D) – 2,846
Randy Bullock (R) – 208
Tom Turner (I) – 87

Public Question: Should a commission be elected to study the city’s charter and make recommendations for improvement?
Yes – 2,474
No – 991

Charter Study Commissioners (vote for five)
Mary E. Burgwinkle – 690
Jeanette Criscione – 638
John Stewart – 694
Ricky Allen Smiley – 709
John R. Davis, III – 427
Marie L. Davis – 441
Carrell E. Martin – 332

Plainfield Board of Education (3 year term, vote for three)
Mahogany A. Hendricks – 3,702
Keisha Edwards – 3,432
Dollie S. Hamlin – 1,358
Jackie D. Coley – 2,207
Catherine Crittendon – 929

Plainfield Board of Education (1 year unexpired term, vote for one)
Delois Dameron – 2,694
Frederick D. Moore, Sr. – 2,265

Rahway City Council – 1st Ward (4 year term, vote for one)
Rodney Farrar (D) – 988
Lawrence C. Bodine (R) – 257

Rahway City Council – 2nd Ward (4 year term, vote for one)
Michael W. Cox (D) – 887
Joseph Mikajlo (R) – 448

Rahway City Council – 3rd Ward (4 year term, vote for one)
Robert C. Bresenhan Jr. (D) – 933
Jeffrey Spatola (R) – 710

Rahway City Council – 4th Ward (4 year term, vote for one)
David Brown (D) – 1,271
Betty Ortiz (R) – 133

Rahway City Council – 5th Ward (4 year term, vote for one)
Jennifer Maier (D) – 918
James R. Barwick (R) – 453

Rahway City Council – 6th Ward (4 year term, vote for one)
Samson Steinman (D) – 915
John Koenig (R) – 703

Rahway Board of Education (3 year term, vote for three)
Peter D. Kowal – 2,785
Ronald P. Dolce – 1,785
Lori Kennedy – 2,175
Gil Balanzat – 801
Lillie Henderson – 1,664

Roselle Council-at-Large (1 year unexpired term, vote for one)
Christine Dansereau (D) – 5,505
Roger S. Stryeski (R) – 540
James E. Moore Sr. (I) – 367

Roselle Council – 2nd Ward (3 year term, vote for one)
Ronald Hayman (D) – 1,093

Roselle Council – 5th Ward (3 year term, vote for one)
Roy Locke (D) – 1,245

Roselle Board of Eduaction (3 year term, vote for three)
Larry Body – 2,171
Sherise Pollard – 1,711
Cindy M. Thomas – 2,066
Anthony Esposito – 1,921
Arthur Rice – 1,689
Richard Villeda – 1,403

Roselle Park Council – 2nd Ward (3 year term, vote for one)
Charlene Storey (D) – 562
Scott Nicol (R) – 396

Roselle Park Council – 5th Ward (3 year term, vote for one)
David Jacobs (D) – 256
Michael Yakubov (R) – 674

Roselle Park Board of Education (3 year term, vote for three)
Scott Bruckenstein – 1,246
James W. Damm – 913
Troy Gerten – 822

Roselle Park Board of Education (2 year unexpired term, vote for one)
No nominations filed

Scotch Plains Mayor (4 year term, vote for one)
Kevin Glover (D) – 5,611
Mary Depaola (R) – 4,161

Scotch Plains Council (4 year term, vote for one)
Colleen Gialanella (D) – 5,514
Edward Saridaki (R) – 4,008

Scotch Plains Board of Education (3 year term, vote for three)
Betty Anne Woerner – 3,811
Norman Trip Whitehouse – 3,581
Karen Kulikowksi – 3,228

Springfield Township Committee (3 year term, vote for two)
David Barnett (D) – 2,852
Margaret Bandrowski (D) – 2,825
Jerome Jerry Fernandez (R) – 2,935
Marc Krauss (R) – 2,812

Public Question: Should a commission be elected to study the city’s charter and make recommendations for improvement?
Yes – 1,945
No – 1,958

Charter Study Commissioners (Vote for five)
James Bonacorda – 610
Denise Devone – 754
Hugh A. Keffer – 766
Mark Cunningham – 718
Geri Ann Bujnowski – 638
David P. Mitchell – 578

Springfield Board of Education (3 year term, vote for three)
Dermot Mccleer – 2,108
Jacqueline P. Shanes – 2,135
Robin L. Cornelison – 1,766

Summit Council – 1st Ward (3 year term, vote for one)
Albert Dill Jr. (R) – 2,285

Summit Council – 2nd Ward (3 year term, vote for one)
Richard J. Madden (R) – 2,260

Union Township Committee (3 year term, vote for two)
Anthony L. Terrezza, Jr. (D) – 11,929
Manuel T. Figueiredo (D) – 11,867
Christopher Hackett (R) – 4,836
Robert T. Deckert, Jr. (R) – 4,686

Union Township Board of Education (3 year term, vote for two)
Thomas J. Layden – 5,138
Guy A. Francis – 3,522
David A. Arminio – 3,911
Shawn P. Ramos – 1,801

Union Township Board of Education (2 year unexpired term, vote for one)
Susana C. Cooley – 4,311

Westfield Board of Education (3 year term, vote for three)
Gretchen R. Ohlig – 5,769
Lucy Beigler – 5,444
Richard Mattessich – 5,067

Westfield Board of Education (1 year unexpired term, vote for one)
J. Brendan Galligan – 5,768

Winfield Township Committee (3 year term, vote for one)
Gary Genz (D) – 432

Winfield Board of Education (3 year term, vote for three)
Timothy William Heuser – 229
Maureen A. Byrne – 199
Nicole Brighouse – 273
Lorraine Schwarze – 128
Tony F. Larocca III – 300

 


Connect with NJTODAY.NET


Join NJTODAY.NET's free Email List to receive occasional updates delivered right to your email address!
Email ads@njtoday.net for advertising information Send stuff to NJTODAY.NET Like Us On Facebook Follow Us On Twitter Download this week's issue of NJTODAY.NET

Leave a Reply