Middlesex County Local Election Results

NJTODAY.NET's online business directory

(Results are unofficial and do not include mail-in or provisional ballots)

County Surrogate (5 year term, vote for one)
Kevin J. Hoagland (D) – 154,742
Lynda Woods Cleary (R) – 89,425

Board of Freeholders (3 year term, vote for two)
H. James Polos (D) – 151,779
Ronald G. Rios (D) – 150,230
Roger W. Daley (R) – 88,240
Abrar “Sam” Kahn (R) – 80,095
Inder J. Soni (I) – 4,535

Carteret Borough Council (3 year term, vote for two)
Dennis DiMascio (D) – 4,995
Joseph “Skippy” Sitarz (D) – 4,843
Kenneth Freeman (R) – 1,721
Stephanie Pinchak (R) – 1,626

Carteret Board of Education (3 year term, vote for three)
James P. Hart III – 2,757
Donna Kenney – 2,777
Jasbir Judge – 2,259
Marty Murray – 1,998
Jannalin Garcia-Calle – 1,732
Joe Gasparro – 2,049

Carteret Board of Education (1 year unexpired term, vote for one)
Debra A. Weaver – 2,608
AJ Johal – 1,945

Cranbury Township Committee (3 year term, vote for two)
David Cook (D) – 1,269
James Taylor (D) – 1,100
Cynthia Hughes Smithers (R) – 716
Thomas Connolly (R) – 695

Dunellen Borough Council (3 year term, vote for two)
Thomas Cote (D) – 1,146
James Ashworth (R) – 1,090
Kenneth Baudendistel (R) – 1,170

Dunellen Board of Education (3 year term, vote for three)
Timothy J. Wenzel, Sr. – 1,236
Jeffrey M. Portik – 965
(only nominations filed)

East Brunswick Mayor (4 year term, vote for one)
David Stahl (D) – 11,693
Eugene DeMarzo (R) – 7,121

East Brunswick Township Council (4 year term, vote for two)
Nancy Pinkin (D) – 10,335
Denise Contrino (D) – 9,986
Anthony J. Riccobono (R) – 7,965
Kermit “Skip” Wade (R) – 7,455

East Brunswick Board of Education (3 year term, vote for three)
Kevin T. McEvoy – 8,808
Vicki Becker – 7,760
Meredith Shaw – 7,313

Edison
No local contests

Helmetta Borough Council (3 year term, vote for two)
Vincent Asciolla (I) – 328
Robert Janeczek (I) – 311

Helmetta Borough Council (3 year unexpired term, vote for two)
Christopher Slavicek (I) – 338
Wendy Vidal (I) – 302

Highland Park Borough Council (3 year term, vote for two)
Susan Welkovits (D) – 3,939
Gary S. Potts (D) – 3,979
Herbert Gross (R) – 1,168

Highland Park Board of Education (3 year term, vote for three)
Catherine B. Bull – 2,285
Claire Berkowitz – 2,300
Adam Sherman – 2,041
Darcie Cimarusti – 1,519

Jamesburg Borough Council (3 year term, vote for two)
Sandy A. Sussman (D) – 990
Thomas Busco (D) – 1,030
Gregory Newton (R) – 649
Thomas Gibbons (R) – 644

Jamesburg Board of Education (3 year term, vote for three)
Robert J. Czarneski – 768
(only nomination filed)

Metuchen Borough Council (3 year term, vote for two)
Ronald Grayzel (D) – 3,845
Allison Inserro (D) – 3,608
Lucilene James (R) – 2,356
Walter Zjawin (R) – 2,384

Middlesex Borough Council (3 year term, vote for two)
Robert Schueler (D) – 2,584
Kevin Dotey (D) – 2,429
Michael Class (R) – 2,183
Michael Conahan (R) – 2,231

Middlesex Borough Board of Education (3 year term, vote for three)
Linda Harrity – 2,067
Monica Townsend – 1,638
John R. Hrevnack – 1,413
Sharon San Phillips – 903

Middlesex Borough Board of Education (1 year unexpired term, vote for one)
David G. Oliver – 1,994

Milltown Borough Council (3 year term, vote for two)
Neil Raciti (D) – 1,667
Patricia “Patty” Murray (D) – 1,832
Francis X. Guyette (R) – 1,577
John Nusbaum (R) – 1,447

Milltown Board of Education (3 year term, vote for three)
Dawn Milburn – 1,763
William Petscavage – 1,762
(only nominations filed)

Public Question: Should Milltown spend $6 million to build a new firehouse?
Yes – 764
No – 2,214

Monroe Board of Education (3 year term, vote for three)
Anthony Prezioso – 4,562
Marvin I. Braverman – 3,336
George Douglas Poye – 3,422
Kathy Leonard – 3,031
Brian R. Hackett – 3,163
Anthony Aversano – 2,647
Richard Gibbons – 3,024
John D. Katerba – 1,686

New Brunswick City Council (4 year term, vote for three)
Elizabeth Garlatti (D) – 7,346
Glenn Fleming (D) – 7,000
John Anderson (D) – 6,943

Public Question: Should New Brunswick allow voters to elect members to the school board instead of having the mayor appoint them?
Yes – 2,903
No – 3,019

North Brunswick Township Council (3 year term, vote for two)
Cologero “Carlo” Socio (D) – 8,790
Shanti Narra (D) – 8,246
Audrey Andrews (R) – 4,261
Michael Rizzi (R) – 4,265

North Brunswick Board of Education (3 year term, vote for three)
Anthony R. Brooks – 5,277
Ingrid Dillon – 4,626
Gail DiPane – 4,802

Old Bridge Board of Education (3 year term, vote for three)
Salvatore DiPrima – 5,018
Mark Palehonki – 3,227
Kevin G. Borsilli – 3,932
Balwinder Singh – 3,316
Matthew Sulikowski – 5,037
Isaac Crosson – 1,604
Annette Tunyla-Hopman – 3,035

Old Bridge Board of Education (1 year unexpired term, vote for one)
Fred Paul Colabella – 5,251
Daniel Cyckowski – 3,789

Perth Amboy Mayor (4 year term, vote for one)
Miguel A. Morales – 1,180
Wilda Diaz – 4,404
Robert J. McCoy – 533
Frank Salado – 1,587
Sharon D. Hubberman – 188
Billy E. Delgado – 2,749

Perth Amboy City Council (4 year term, vote for two)
Fernando Irizarry – 3,660
Lisa Nanton – 2,884
James F. Aleck – 750
Ana M. Mascenik – 2,189
Jose D. Santos – 2,338

Perth Amboy Board of Education (3 year term, vote for three)
William Ortiz – 2,237
Junior A. Iglesia – 1,255
Maria Rujas – 1,077
Nina Perkins Nieves – 1,347
Obdulia Gonzalez – 1,722
Reyes Ortega – 1,208
Benjamin L. Salerno – 1,092
Kenneth J. Puccio – 1,785
Samuel Lebreault – 1,205
Jeanette Gonzalez – 1,263

Perth Amboy Board of Education (2 year unexpired term, vote for one)
Maria Garcia – 2,148
Anton J. Massopust – 1,624
Damaris Gonzalez – 1,253

Piscatway Mayor (4 year term, vote for one)
Brian C. Wahler (D) – 11,834
Deborah A. Izzo (R) – 4,131
William J. Lemire (I) – 1,267
Russell E. Stoddard (I) – 215

Piscataway Township Council (4 year term, vote for three)
Kenneth Armwood (D) – 11,974
Gabrielle Cahill (D) – 11,731
Mike Griffith (D) – 11,628
Patricia Badovinac (R) – 4,406
Jan Braverman (R) – 4,363
Brajesh Singh (R) – 4,291

Piscatway Board of Education (3 year term, vote for three)
Ira Stern – 6,103
Atif Nazir – 5,262
Margaret King – 5,757
Tom Connors – 4,028

Piscataway Board of Education (1 year unexpired term, vote for one)
Robert J. Optiz, Jr. – 6,853

Plainsboro Township Committee (3 year term, vote for two)
Neil J. Lewis (D) – 4,905
Nuran Nabi (D) – 4,373
Marjorie Doyle Lyons (R) – 2,096
Krishna Jagannathan (R) – 2,049

Sayreville Borough Council (3 year term, vote for two)
Ricci Melendez (D) – 7,737
David J. McGill (D) – 7,460
Nicholas Perrette (R) – 5,940
Larry Doyle (R) – 6,083

South Amboy City Council – 1st Ward (4 year term, vote for one)
Donald Applegate (D) – 461
Kenneth M. Walczak (I) – 282

South Amboy City Council – 2nd Ward (4 year term, vote for one)
Christine Noble (D) – 568
Vincent J. Mackiel (I) – 154

South Amboy City Council – 3rd Ward (4 year term, vote for one)
Zusette Dato (D) – 516
Eugene “Gene” Reagan (I) – 419

South Amboy Board of Education (3 year term, vote for three)
Paula L. Taggart – 1,135
Lynn Kasics – 1,048
John Dragotta – 1,126

South Brunswick Township Council (4 year term, vote for three)
Charlie Carley (D) – 9,721
Joe Camarota (D) – 9,875
Josephine “Jo” Hochman (D) – 9,215
John G. O’Sullivan (R) – 5,756
Michael E. Kushwarra (R) – 5,195
Paul Saltin (R) – 5,013

South Brunswick Board of Education (3 year term, vote for three)
Azra Baig – 3,919
Peter St. Vincent – 4,325
Stephen F. Parker – 4,935
Barry Nathanson – 4,037
Raymond A. Keuhner, Jr. – 3,408

South Plainfield Borough Council (3 year term, vote for two)
C.J. Christopher John Diana (D) – 3,928
Franky Salerno (D) – 3,824
Robert A. Bengivenga, Jr. (R) – 4,046
Richard F. Frank (R) – 3,834
Paul McCullen (I) – 934
Patricia DeSantis (I) – 903

South Plainfield Board of Education (3 year term, vote for three)
Michael Gregov – 1,751
Ernie “Jim” Giannakis – 1,981
William H. Seesselberg – 1,952
Steven D. Bohn – 1,395
Kimberly “Anesh” DeAngelis – 1,795
Carol M. Byrne – 1,557
Jeffrey Seider – 1,257

South Plainfield Board of Education (1 year unexpired term, vote for one)
Michael Hamberg – 1,454
Deborah Boyle – 2,961

South River Borough Council (3 year term, vote for two)
Shawn P. Hausserman (D) – 2,605
James C. Jones (D) – 2,526
Donna Farren (R) – 1,925
John T. Trzeciak (R) – 2,044

South River Board of Education (3 year term, vote for three)
Peggy Marino – 1,834
Kelly M. Cruz – 2,061
Elizabeth DaSilva Lell – 1,733
Cheryl Beck – 1,280

Spotswood Mayor (4 year term, vote for one)
Nicholas Poliseno – 1,471
Curtis Stollen – 1,222

Spotswood Borough Council (4 year term, vote for two)
Frank LoSacco – 1,743
Edward T. Seely – 1,734

Spotswood/Helmetta Board of Education (3 year term, vote for two)
Dulce G. Branco-Rivera – 1,631
William H. Smith, Jr. – 1,677

Woodbridge Board of Education (3 year term, vote for three)
Daniel Harris – 9,440
Ezio Tamburello – 7,442
Lawrence G. Miloscia – 6,428
Peter Capitano – 6,062
Judy Leidner – 6,502


Connect with NJTODAY.NET


Join NJTODAY.NET's free Email List to receive occasional updates delivered right to your email address!
Email ads@njtoday.net for advertising information Send stuff to NJTODAY.NET Like Us On Facebook Follow Us On Twitter Download this week's issue of NJTODAY.NET