Pingry Students Win Awards in 2012 National Latin Exam

NJTODAY.NET's online business directory

MARTINSVILLE—One-hundred-nineteen Pingry students have won awards in the 2012 National Latin Exam, which promotes the study of Latin and encourages students to experience a sense of accomplishment. Of the 148,000 students from all 50 states and 13 foreign countries who took the exam, 235 of them are students in Grades 7 to 12 at The Pingry School.

Grade 7 Awards: Ribbons and Certificates

  • Joshua Baum (Short Hills)
  • Derek Huang (Short Hills)
  • Ellen Li (Short Hills)
  • Nancy Lu (Bridgewater)
  • Gregory Naratil (Warren)
  • Adam Present (Maplewood)
  • Kartikeya Sharma (Short Hills)
  • Jack Smith (Far Hills)
  • Jacob Weiss (Livingston)
  • Benjamin Zhou (New Providence)

Grade 7 Awards: Certificates

  • Simone Allison (Maplewood)
  • Hadyn Anidjar (Summit)
  • Raj Bagaria (Belle Mead)
  • Jahnai Binns (Somerset)
  • Madeleine Casey (Basking Ridge)
  • John Graves (Short Hills)
  • Daniel Hutt (Scotch Plains)
  • Amy Kaplan (Westfield)
  • Zachary Keller (Summit)
  • Eliza Kielty (Morristown)
  • Jennifer Korn (Basking Ridge)
  • Luc Lampietti (Mendham)
  • Natalie Lifson (Watchung)
  • John Lucciola (Chatham)
  • Diego Marroquin (Millington)
  • Julia Masch (Warren)
  • Jake Mayer (Scotch Plains)
  • Claire O’Mara (Gillette)
  • Gabrielle Obregon (Bridgewater)
  • James Parker (Bernardsville)
  • Joseph Possumato (Frenchtown)
  • Julia Robinson (Summit)
  • Matthew San Miguel (Madison)
  • Grace Schreiber (Chester)
  • Anish Seth (Berkeley Heights)
  • Madeleine Shilts (Flemington)
  • Mackinley Taylor (Lebanon)
  • Helena Thomas (Easton, PA)
  • James Topor (Madison)
  • Katherine Trejo (Newark)
  • Christopher Varvaro (Warren)
  • Brett Zanelli (Summit)
  • Jeffrey Zucker (Short Hills)

Grade 8 Awards: Silver Medals and Maxima Cum Laude Certificates

  • Jackson Artis (Plainfield)
  • Chase Capanna (Short Hills)
  • Margaret Cassidy (Bridgewater)
  • Justin Chae (Summit)
  • Sophia Cortazzo (Warren)
  • Sawyer Freeman (Stirling)
  • Samuel Kececi (Mendham)
  • Kylie Kirschner (Chester)
  • Winfred Li (Bedminster)
  • Avni Memani (Livingston)
  • Nwamaka Nnaeto (Morristown)
  • Jacob Robinson (Summit)
  • Mariel Sander (Oldwick)
  • Caroline Terens (Scotch Plains)
  • Charles Zhu (Warren)

Grade 8 Awards: Magna Cum Laude Certificates

  • Keileh Atulomah (Califon)
  • James Barker (Short Hills)
  • Kiran Chokshi (Short Hills)
  • Christopher Dugan (Summit)
  • Daria Fradkin (Middlesex)
  • Alina Jan (Warren)
  • Brendan Kelly (Summit)
  • Reshmi Kotla (Short Hills)
  • Benjamin Shepard (Westfield)
  • Bryce Weisholtz (Scotch Plains)
  • Lara Welch (Summit)
  • Rachel Wu (Short Hills)

Grade 8 Awards: Cum Laude Certificates

  • Kathryn Abbott (Basking Ridge)
  • Jonathan Algoo (Green Brook)
  • Holly Butrico (Warren)
  • Shuvam Chakraborty (Edison)
  • Kevin Chow (Morristown)
  • Serina Chugani (Livingston)
  • Maxwell Cummings (New Vernon)
  • Yash Jaggi (Warren)
  • Vinayak Kannan (Basking Ridge)
  • Kathryn Marino (Warren)
  • Olivia Sartorius (Summit)
  • Madeline Temares (Warren)
  • Thomas Zusi (Summit)

Upper School Awards: Gold Medals and Summa Cum Laude Certificates

  • Rachel Davis (Millington)
  • James Gross (Bernardsville)
  • Tammy Gu (Green Brook)
  • Briana Johnson (Somerville)
  • Sharanya Pulapura (Bridgewater)
  • Neil Steiner (Short Hills)

Upper School Awards: Silver Medals and Maxima Cum Laude Certificates

  • Mahmoud Aliamer (Newark)
  • Kimberly Chen (Metuchen)
  • Josh Chin (Neshanic Station)
  • Benjamin Haltmaier (Short Hills)
  • Derek Hong (Morristown)
  • Gregory Koziol (Summit)
  • Elizabeth Kraeutler (Convent Station)
  • Edward Leithead (Chatham)
  • Maya Moten (Somerset)
  • Tomas San Miguel (Madison)
  • Nicole Scavone (Belle Mead)
  • Emery Sorvino (New Vernon)
  • Steven Sun (Raritan)
  • Andrew Supron (Bernardsville)
  • Anthony Wang (Warren)
  • Tiffany Yu (Warren)

Upper School Awards: Magna Cum Laude Certificates

  • Samuel Gelman (Randolph)
  • Mariel Kennedy (Watchung)
  • Douglas Ober (Watchung)
  • David Rockoff (Far Hills)
  • Julia Tarantino (Summit)

Upper School Awards: Cum Laude Certificates

  • Jonathan Butler (Summit)
  • Stephanie Carr (Chatham)
  • Sean Carver (Morristown)
  • Matthew Composto (Mendham)
  • Charlie Duryee (Whitehouse Station)
  • Amanda Hulse (Summit)
  • William Johnson (Short Hills)
  • Isabel Kim (Warren)
  • Christina Ou (Berkeley Heights)

Connect with NJTODAY.NET


Join NJTODAY.NET's free Email List to receive occasional updates delivered right to your email address!
Email ads@njtoday.net for advertising information Send stuff to NJTODAY.NET Like Us On Facebook Follow Us On Twitter Download this week's issue of NJTODAY.NET

Leave a Reply