Union County School Board Candidates File

NJTODAY.NET's online business directory

UNION COUNTY – Tuesday afternoon was the deadline for school board candidates to file their petitions to run in the Nov. 6 election.

Taking advantage of a new state law, every Union County school district opted to hold their Board of Education elections in conjunction with the general election rather than on the traditional April date.

The following candidates filed petitions to run for their local school boards:

Berkeley Heights
Three year term – vote for two

  • Doug Reinstein
  • Mary Ann Walsh

Clark
Three year term – vote for three

  • Gregory J. DeSalvo
  • Henry R. Varriano
  • Jill Curran
  • Robert F. Smorol, Jr.

Cranford
Three year term – vote for three

  • Catherine E. Morgese
  • Camille Widdows
  • Mary Venditti

One year term – vote for one

  • Jill Brown

Elizabeth
Three year term – vote for three

  • Jose M. Rodriguez
  • Charlene Bathelus
  • Jorge E. Casalins
  • Anthony J. Padlo
  • Michaelle Aristotle
  • A. Tony Monteiro
  • Elcy Castillo-Ospina
  • Lambrus Ciuia
  • Virginia San Pedro
  • John Whitley
  • Michael S. Bruscianelli

Fanwood
No School Board Elections

Garwood
Three year term – vote for three

  • Adele C. Lewis
  • Barbara Greet

Hillside
Three year term – vote for three

  • Angela Menza
  • Calvin Lofton
  • Kisha Chiles-Bass
  • Andre Daniels
  • Shelby R. Robinson
  • Daniel G. Santos
  • Beverly A. Powell
  • Joao Augusto Camacho
  • Bermary E. Gonzalez

Kenilworth
Three year term – vote for three

  • Paulette Drogon
  • Gerard Laudati
  • Joseph Lospinoso
  • Steven E. Benko

Two year term – vote for one

  • Gregg F. David

Linden
Three year term – vote for three

  • Paul Coates Jr.
  • Raymond J. Topoleski
  • Archie Strazella
  • Debra Ardry
  • Jorge Alvarez

Mountainside
Three year term – vote for two

  • Kate Motz
  • Jeane Parker

New Providence
Three year term – vote for three

  • Adam M. Smith
  • Robert Dinerman
  • William H. Dibble

Plainfield
Three year term – vote for three

  • Jackie D. Coley
  • Mahogany A. Hendricks
  • Catherine Crittendon
  • Dollie S. Hamlin
  • Susan Phifer
  • Keisha Edwards

One year term – vote for one

  • Delois Dameron
  • Frederick D. Moore, Sr.

Rahway
Three year term – vote for three

  • Lillie Henderson
  • Lori Kennedy
  • Ronald P. Dolce
  • Gil Balanzat
  • Peter D. Kowal

Roselle
Three year term – vote for three

  • Richard Villeda
  • Cecilia Dallis Ricks
  • Anthony Esposito
  • Larry Body
  • Arthur Rice
  • Sherise Pollard
  • Cindy M. Thomas
  • Michelle Atiyah Bey

Roselle Park
Three year term – vote for three

  • Troy Gerten
  • Scott Bruckenstein
  • James W. Damm

Scotch Plains
Three year term – vote for three

  • Karen Kulikowski
  • Betty Anne Woerner
  • Norman Trip Whitehouse

Springfield
Three year term – vote for three

  • Dermot McLeer
  • Jacqueline P. Shanes
  • Robin L. Cornelison

Summit
Appointed School Board

Union
Three year term – vote for three

  • David A. Arminio
  • Thomas J. Layden
  • Shawn P. Ramos
  • Guy A. Francis

Two year term – vote for one

  • Susana C. Cooley

Westfield
Three year term – vote for three

  • Gretchan R. Ohlig
  • Lucy Biegler
  • Richard Mattessich

One year term – vote for one

  • J. Brendan Galligan

Winfield
Three year term – vote for three

  • Maureen A. Byrne
  • Nicole Brighouse
  • Tony F. LaRocca III
  • Lorraine Schwarze
  • Timothy W. Heuser

 

 


Connect with NJTODAY.NET


Join NJTODAY.NET's free Email List to receive occasional updates delivered right to your email address!
Email ads@njtoday.net for advertising information Send stuff to NJTODAY.NET Like Us On Facebook Follow Us On Twitter Download this week's issue of NJTODAY.NET

Leave a Reply