Pingry Students Win Awards in 2011 National Latin Exam

NJTODAY.NET's online business directory

MARTINSVILLE—One-hundred-thirty Pingry students have won awards in the 2011 National Latin Exam, which promotes the study of Latin and encourages students to experience a sense of accomplishment. Of the 150,000 students from all 50 states and 12 foreign countries who took the exam, 243 of them are students in Grades 7 to 12 at The Pingry School.

Seventh-grade student Kylie Kirschner had a perfect paper.

Grade 7 Awards: Ribbons and Certificates

  • Jonathan Algoo (Green Brook)
  • Jackson Artis (Plainfield)
  • Alexa Buckley (Mountainside)
  • Chase Capanna (Short Hills)
  • Michael Carr (Plainfield)
  • Margaret Cassidy (Bridgewater)
  • Justin Chae (Summit)
  • Shuvam Chakraborty (Edison)
  • Kiran Chokshi (Short Hills)
  • Kevin Chow (Morristown)
  • Sophia Cortazzo (Warren)
  • Erin Dugan (Westfield)
  • Daria Fradkin (Middlesex)
  • Sawyer Freeman (Stirling)
  • Yash Jaggi (Warren)
  • Emily Jin (Warren)
  • Samuel Kececi (Mendham)
  • Brendan Kelly (Summit)
  • Kylie Kirschner (Chester)
  • Emily Kwon (Warren)
  • Winfred Li (Bedminster)
  • Avni Memani (Livingston)
  • Lucille Miao (Green Brook)
  • Jacob Robinson (Summit)
  • Olivia Sartorius (Summit)
  • Justin Wang (Warren)
  • Christopher Witte (Watchung)
  • Charles Zhu (Warren)

Grade 7 Awards: Certificates

  • Kathryn Abbott (Basking Ridge)
  • James Barker (Short Hills)
  • Abigail Bauer (Long Valley)
  • Holly Butrico (Warren)
  • Maxwell Cummings (New Vernon)
  • Claudia Hu (Raritan)
  • Alina Jan (Warren)
  • Vinayak Kannan (Basking Ridge)
  • Reshmi Kotla (Short Hills)
  • Elizabeth Lee (Short Hills)
  • Kathryn Marino (Warren)
  • Carson McLaughlin (Summit)
  • Nwamaka Nnaeto (Morristown)
  • Kyle Regenye (Flemington)
  • Cecelia Sanborn (Summit)
  • Benjamin Shepard (Westfield)
  • Mark Shtrakhman (Warren)
  • Madeline Temares (Warren)
  • Amara Wahby (Summit)
  • Bryce Weisholtz (Scotch Plains)
  • Lloyd Willis (West Orange)
  • Rachel Wu (Short Hills)
  • John Zanelli (Summit)
  • Teddy Zoellner (Summit)

Grade 8 Awards: Gold Medals and Summa Cum Laude Certificates

  • Tanika Roach (Somerset)
  • Hunter Stires (Bedminster)
  • Emily Yan (Martinsville)

Grade 8 Awards: Silver Medals and Maxima Cum Laude Certificates

  • Victoria Castillo (Summit)
  • Gregory Cortazzo (Warren)
  • Caroline Freinberg (Maplewood)
  • Justin Friedman (Pittstown)
  • Kathleen Murray (Florham Park)
  • Tomas San Miguel (Madison)

Grade 8 Awards: Magna Cum Laude Certificates

  • Sarah Beckmen (Summit)
  • Jay Bober (West Orange)
  • Benjamin Chen (Edison)
  • Hunter Conti (Murray Hill)
  • Taylor Dillon (Summit)
  • Coby Harris (Plainfield)
  • Bridget Harrison (New Vernon)
  • Maxwell Leef (Basking Ridge)
  • Stephanie McMorran (Westfield)
  • Georgia Miller (Madison)
  • Richard Morash (Bernardsville)
  • Emily Nilsen (Basking Ridge)
  • Kathryn Northrop (Bridgewater)
  • Luke Pacific (Warren)
  • Carol Porges (Short Hills)
  • Alessandra Ruggiero (Basking Ridge)
  • Dana Wang (Martinsville)

Grade 8 Awards: Cum Laude Certificates

  • Nathan Ballintyn (Summit)
  • Jonathan Butler (Summit)
  • Emma Engel (Summit)
  • Henry Flannery (New Providence)
  • Matthew Fromm (Short Hills)
  • Jake Greenberg (Lebanon)
  • Sydney Lieberman (Livingston)
  • Lindsay Martin (Summit)
  • Nicole Mo (Basking Ridge)
  • Griffin Mullett (Madison)
  • Julia Muro (Short Hills)
  • Rahul Oza (Summit)
  • Claire Putman (Bernardsville)
  • Jonathan Zeitels (Warren)

Upper School Awards: Gold Medal and Summa Cum Laude Certificates

  • Ashley Feng (Watchung)
  • Neil Steiner (Short Hills)

Upper School Awards: Silver Medal and Maxima Cum Laude Certificates

  • Helen Daifotis (Westfield)
  • Rachel Davis (Millington)
  • James Gross (Bernardsville)
  • Ben Haltmaier (Short Hills)
  • Cara Hayes (Califon)
  • Robert Hugin (Summit)
  • Mariel Kennedy (Watchung)
  • Gregory Koziol (Summit)
  • Drew Plank (Bridgewater)

Upper School Awards: Magna Cum Laude Certificates

  • Adam Fraites (Westfield)
  • Samuel Gelman (Randolph)
  • Tyler Gump (Summit)
  • Amanda Haltmaier (Short Hills)
  • Derek Hong (Morristown)
  • Briana Johnson (Somerville)
  • Isabel Kim (Warren)
  • Alexandra Logerfo (Bernardsville)
  • Logan McGowan (Bridgewater)
  • Douglas Ober (Watchung)
  • Roxanne Oghaz (Califon)
  • Steven Sun (Raritan)

Upper School Awards: Cum Laude Certificates

  • Mahmoud Aliamer (Newark)
  • Stephanie Carr (Chatham)
  • Matt Composto (Mendham)
  • Anna Kamen (Short Hills)
  • Kathryn Kolb (Bridgewater)
  • Roshni Kotla (Short Hills)
  • Edward Leithead (Chatham)
  • Victoria Meyer (New Vernon)
  • William Saulnier (Morristown)
  • Rebecca Spicehandler (New Vernon)
  • Adrienne Sozansky (New Providence)
  • Matthew Stone (Branchburg)
  • Andrew Supron (Bernardsville)
  • Michael Suzuki (Summit)
  • Ali Welch (Summit)

Connect with NJTODAY.NET


Join NJTODAY.NET's free Email List to receive occasional updates delivered right to your email address!
Email ads@njtoday.net for advertising information Send stuff to NJTODAY.NET Like Us On Facebook Follow Us On Twitter Download this week's issue of NJTODAY.NET

Leave a Reply