Union County Teen Arts Exhibit On Display

NJTODAY.NET's online business directory

ELIZABETH – The 2010 Teen Arts Traveling Exhibit is on display at the Freeholders Gallery, on the 6th floor of the Union County Administration Building in Elizabeth, from now through Dec. 22, during regular weekday office hours.

Fifty-five pieces of art selected from more than 700 works shown at the 2010 Union County Teen Arts Festival are included in the exhibition.

[smartads]

The exhibiting students are:

Berkeley Heights

  • Eileen Hsieh  (Columbia MS)
  • Michelle Harpster (Governor Livingston HS)
  • Emily Stecher (Governor Livingston HS)
  • Kit Taylor (Governor Livingston HS)

Clark

  • Alex Guarraci (AL Johnson HS)
  • Jahad Tucker (AL Johnson HS)
  • Alexandra Ravelo (Mother Seton RHS)

Cranford

  • Jackie Labrutto (Cranford HS)
  • Corina Lupp (Cranford HS)
  • Rose Papandrea (Cranford HS)
  • Michael Stark (Cranford HS)
  • Kevin Quigley (Hillside Avenue School)
  • Geddy Warner (Orange Avenue School)
  • Bridget Duffy (St. Michael School)

Elizabeth

  • Arielle Figueredo (Benedictine Academy)
  • Hector Meneses (Dr. Orlando Edreira)
  • Vincente Gutama (Elizabeth HS – Dwyer House)
  • Junior Perez (Elizabeth HS – Edison House)
  • Su Samangie (Elizabeth HS – Jefferson House)
  • Paula Paixao (Elizabeth HS – Upper Academy)
  • Keyla Menendez (Madison-Monroe School)
  • Ernesto Villalta (Nicholas S. LaCorte School)
  • Elmi Ventura (St. Mary of the Assumption)
  • Josmer Geronimo (T.C. Reilly School)
  • Emiliano Chirigliano (William F. Halloran School)
  • Nathalie DeLaCruz (Woodrow Wilson School)

Hillside

  • Andre Perez (Hillside Catholic Academy)
  • Marc Tabin (Hillside HS)
  • Tavianna Wilson (Walter O. Krumbiegel MS)

Kenilworth

  • Kyle Clementi (David Brearley HS)
  • Anthony Matos (David Brearley HS)
  • Chinonye Uka (David Brearley HS)

Linden

  • Tyron Howard (Linden HS)
  • Jennifer Nary (McManus MS)
  • Francesse Dolbrice (Soehl MS)

Mountainside

  • Jodie Zheng (Deerfield MS)

New Providence

  • Sierra Bagish (New Providence HS)
  • Emily Pooley (New Providence MS)

Plainfield

  • Kayla Hemming (Cook School)
  • Aujai Sterling (Hubbard MS)
  • Lesley Orellana (Plainfield Academy of Arts)
  • Courtney Johnson (Union County TEAMS)
  • Joriana Machado (Union County TEAMS)

Roselle

  • Pam Bennett (Abraham Clark HS)
  • Isaac Thomas (Abraham Clark HS)
  • Luis Valdes (Abraham Clark HS)

Scotch Plains

  • Esha Lezama (Union County Vo-Tech)

Springfield

  • Kevin Wheat (FM Gaudineer MS)
  • Alexa Perlstein (Jonathan Dayton HS)
  • Remy Schneier (Jonathan Dayton HS)
  • Becky Aron (Jonathan Dayton HS)

Summit

  • Timothy Kelly (Oratory Preparatory School)
  • Daniel Canziani (Oratory Preparatory School)

Union

  • Patricia Badiola (Union HS)
  • Stephanie Branco (Union HS)

Westfield

  • Lucia Liu (Edison Intermediate School)
  • Anna Centrella (Roosevelt Inter. School)

Winfield

  • Dana Baldwin (Winfield School)

For information about the Teen Arts program, contact the Union County Office of Cultural and Heritage Affairs at 633 Pearl Street, Elizabeth at 1-908-558-2550 or email culturalinfo@ucnj.org


Connect with NJTODAY.NET


Join NJTODAY.NET's free Email List to receive occasional updates delivered right to your email address!
Email ads@njtoday.net for advertising information Send stuff to NJTODAY.NET Like Us On Facebook Follow Us On Twitter Download this week's issue of NJTODAY.NET

Leave a Reply