Winners Announced In County’s Senior Art Contest

NJTODAY.NET's online business directory

CARTERET—Artwork from professional and non-professional Middlesex County artists over age 60, who participated in the county Department on Aging Senior Art Contest, are currently on display at the Carteret Senior Center, 100 Cooke Avenue, in Carteret.

The works are part of a county contest, which includes artwork in nine different media categories. Professional and non-professional artists were judged separately.

[smartads]

All the works will be on display at the Carteret Senior Center through Aug. 12. Hours are 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Mondays through Fridays.  The show is free and open to the public. A private closing awards ceremony will be held for the participants on Aug. 13.

First place winners will compete in the New Jersey Senior Citizens Art Show to be held at Meadow Lakes, East Windsor in late September.

“We are proud of all our senior artists and are lucky to have such a wealth of talent in Middlesex County,” said Freeholder Blanquita B. Valenti, chairwoman of the county’s Committee of Human and Services and Aging.  “I congratulate our local winners and wish them luck as they compete in the state art show this September.”

“It is nice to see our talented senior artists get the recognition they deserve,” said Freeholder Director Stephen J. “Pete” Dalina. “Based on these entries, I know that Middlesex County will be well represented in the New Jersey Senior Citizens Art Show this fall.”

The winners are:
Acrylic: First Place professional Margaret McCrary-Anderson of Piscataway
First Place non-professional Dorothy Elstein of East Brunswick
Second Place professional Adele Riback of New Brunswick
Second Place non-professional Paul Huang of East Brunswick
Craft: First Place professional Gerald Gitlitz of East Brunswick
First Place non-professional Sheldon Berman of Monroe Township
Second Place non-professional Manny Bar of Monroe Township
Drawing: No professional entries
First Place non-professional Allie Skislak of East Brunswick
Second Place non-professional Patricia Orzack of Colonia
Mixed Media:  No Professional entries
First Place non-professional Dan Choman of South Brunswick
Second Place non-professional Daisy Zager of East Brunswick
Honorable Mention non-professional Andy Skislak of East Brunswick
Oil: First Place professional Jules Weber of Port Reading
First Place non-professional Irwin Montlack of Monroe Township
Second Place professional Edy Ottesen of Monroe Township
Second Place non-professional Marylyn Rosenthal of Monroe Township
Honorable Mention professional Don Bloom of East Brunswick
Honorable Mention non-professional Vimala Arunachalam of Plainsboro
Honorable Mention non-professional Lester Ricardo of Colonia
Pastel: First Place professional Sandy Behrend of Kendall Park
First Place non-professional Virginia Twyla Tanko of Sewaren
Second Place non-professional Leona Cheung of Iselin
Photography:    First Place professional Harvey Levine of Edison
First Place non-professional Vera Schwartz of Kendall Park
Second Place professional Edward Hughes of North Brunswick
Second Place non-professional Dean Behrend of Kendall Park
Sculpture: No Professional entries
First Place non-professional Edward Kolwicz of Metuchen
Second Place non-professional Miriam Wolin of East Brunswick
Watercolor: First Place professional Robert Heyer of Monroe Township
First Place non-professional Grace Chiarella of Kendall Park
Second Place professional Lyn Nicoletti of North Brunswick
Second Place non-professional Joan Milano of Monmouth Junction
Honorable Mention non-professional Arthur Holgate of Kendall Park
Honorable Mention non-professional Ray Parnese of Monroe Township


Connect with NJTODAY.NET


Join NJTODAY.NET's free Email List to receive occasional updates delivered right to your email address!
Email ads@njtoday.net for advertising information Send stuff to NJTODAY.NET Like Us On Facebook Follow Us On Twitter Download this week's issue of NJTODAY.NET

Leave a Reply