St. John The Apostle School Graduates 50 Students

NJTODAY.NET's online business directory

CLARK—St. John the Apostle School, Clark held 8th grade graduation on Friday, June 6. Sister Donna Marie O’Brien awarded the diplomas to 50 graduates and Reverend Father Robert McBride presented the diplomas to the graduates.

Diplomas were awarded to the following students:

Shannon Fitz Alexander, Jeffrey Junnior Bartolo, Scott Francis Belmont, Francesca Rose Atengco Benito, Michael Joseph Berzanskis, Meagan Taylor Bethavas, April Beup, Gabriela Bzdyra, Katrina Calderon, Kristel Calderon, Ann Cierpial, Sara Cristina Norte Coelho, Katherine E. Cymbaluk, Jordan Rose Doherty, Ana Marie Enriquez, Angelo Gabriel Fagan, Justin Fernandez, Kevin C. Fette, Brian Charles Fritzsche, Alexandra Raquel Garcia, Chad Richard Oneal Gayle, Chelsea Alexa Gmiterek, Pauline Janowicz, Lauren Marie Jimenez, Gregory Kevin Kearney, Mary Nicole Lamberti, Brian Alexander Lenahan, Emily Grace Lubas, Evan Abilio Marques, Matthew Martins, Joseph Monaco, Oscar Michael Mujica, Carina Muniz, Emanueli Lewis Pagan, Nicholas Frank Palmieri III, Sunny Patel, Viviana Pertuz, Nicole Pietrapertosa, Valentine Faith Pietrzak, Steven Giovanni Pineda, Tara Marie Brigid Roach, Ashley Christina Rodriguez, Kelly Patricia Schulhafer, Nicholas Scotti, Paul Thomas Sep Jr., Dana Rose Sestito, Ankit H. Sheth, Maciej Trojniar, Diani Zaire Wiley, Catherine Wrobel.

Special awards were presented to the following students:

A bronze medal was awarded to Nicholas Frank Palmieri III for the third highest average in the Class of 2008. The silver medals awarded to Emily Grace Lubas and Brian Charles Frtizsche, for the second highest average in the Class of 2008, and a gold medal was presented to Ann Cierpial for the highest average in the Class of 2008.

Gold medals for excellence were presented to Ana Marie Enriquez for Religion, Emily Grace Lubas for Language Arts, Ann Cierpial for Mathematics, Mary Nicole Lamberti for Reading, Brian Charles Frtizsche for Science, Nicholas Frank Palmieri III for Social Studies, Nicole Pietrapertosa for Spanish, Kelly Patricia Schulhafer for Computer Science, and Jordan Rose Doherty for Art.

Gold medals were presented to Sara Cristina Norte Coelho for the most enthusiasm and participation in the music program, to Evan Abilio Marques for outstanding performance in physical education, and for the most school spirit in the Class of 2008, a gold medal was awarded to Kristel Calderon. Monetary gifts were presented from the Rosary Society for the most improved in Science to Mary Nicole Lamberti and Steven Giovanni Pineda. In memory of Sr. Jane Frances, a one hundred dollar bond was presented to Nicole Pietrapertosa, for the most improved math students.

In memory of Violet E. Kennedy, a $500 scholarship was presented to Ana Marie Enriquez.

In memory of Jeffrey C. Ford, a monetary gift of $100 was presented to Ankit H. Sheth.

In honor of Margaret and John Kiernan, a $100 scholarship award was presented to Dana Rose Sestito.

In memory of Michael Hartnett monetary awards were given to the student having the three highest grade point averages in the graduating class of 2008. The highest grade point average was awarded to Ann Cierpial, the second highest grade point average was awarded to Emily Grace Lubas and Brian Charles Fritzsche and the third highest grade point average was awarded to Nicholas Frank Palmieri III.

In memory of Miss Jane C. Kiernan, a $250 book scholarship for an for excellence in social studies. The scholarship was awarded to Ann Cierpial.

The Alumni Association of St. John the Apostle is pleased to award a $100 scholarship was awarded to Meagan Taylor Bethavas.

The President’s Award for Academic Excellence was presented to: Shannon Fitz Alexander, Katrina Calderon, Ann Cierpial, Brian Charles Fritzsche, Gregory Kevin Kearney, Mary Nicole Lamberti, Emily Grace Lubas, Nicholas Frank Palmieri III, Sunny Patel and Nicholas Scotti.

The President’s Award for Educational Improvements was presented to: Gabriela Bzdyra, Ana Marie Enriquez, Nicole Pietrapertosa, Tara Marie Brigid Roach, Maciej Trojniar.

Perfect Attendance certificates and pins were awarded to: Kristel Calderon, Ann Cierpial, Sara Cristina Norte Coelho, Emily Grace Lubas, Sunny Patel and Valentina Faith Pietrzak.

Smiling Graduates - St. John the Apostle School commencement ceremony was held on June 6th graduating 50 eighth grade students. Pictured here are: Sr. Donna Marie O’Brien, O.P., Principal, Nicholas Palmieri, recipient of bronze medal, Brian Fritzsche recipient of a silver medal, Ann Cierpial recipient of a gold medal, and Emily Lubas recipient of a silver medal for academic excellence.


Connect with NJTODAY.NET


Join NJTODAY.NET's free Email List to receive occasional updates delivered right to your email address!
Email ads@njtoday.net for advertising information Send stuff to NJTODAY.NET Like Us On Facebook Follow Us On Twitter Download this week's issue of NJTODAY.NET

Leave a Reply